Locators by State

Vending machine locator in Virginia for venues

Two Virginia venues signed four weeks apart at 30% and 40%. There is nothing to look up in this state, which makes the date on a bond the whole of it.

A bowling alley counter with a framed bond certificate on the wall and an empty corner of floor
The bond on the wall is the one Virginia document a host can date. AI-generated image

Quick answer

Virginia is unusual twice over. There is no registry of locators to look a caller up in, and the one hard requirement — a $50,000 bond or escrow — has to exist before anyone promises you anything. So a Virginia host checks a date rather than a database.

On this page

At a glance

The questionVirginia’s answer
Signed venues on the record2 — Virginia Beach and Shenandoah
Shares agreed40% and 30% of net
Where to look a seller upNowhere; Virginia requires no filing
The one hard requirement$50,000 bond or escrow, before the promise
Right to cancelNone
What your building must licenseNothing

Who calls Virginia venues about vending machines?

Two kinds of caller reach a Virginia venue, and a host should establish which one is on the line before discussing percentages at all.

PinPoint Vending places specialty equipment — cotton candy, ice cream, coffee — and has two signed Virginia venues on the open record, which is more local evidence than most states in this series offer. Nationwide Vending Locators covers Virginia snack and drink banks at a per-location fee payable on installation.

Whoever restocks a Virginia machine is its operator rather than the locator who signed the venue up, and those are often different companies. How to choose a vending company deals with the operator; who calls, and what each kind wants sorts Virginia callers into the two kinds.

What can a Virginia host actually verify?

One thing, and it is a date. Code sections 59.1-262 to 59.1-269 require no filing of any kind from a seller — no registration, no notice, no fee — so the usual check does not exist here.

What hosts can check elsewhereVirginia
A Secretary of State filingNot required
A registration number in the advertisingNot required
A right to cancel after signingNone
A $50,000 bond or escrowRequired, before the promise is made

The statute covers an arrangement over $500 that comes with a location promise, and it puts the bond ahead of the promise rather than after the sale. For a Virginia venue that turns one question into two:

  • Is there a bond or escrow? Ask for the instrument and the issuer by name.
  • What date is on it? A bond taken out after the promise was made does not satisfy the requirement, and the paper answers that without anybody’s cooperation.

Virginia also gives a buyer no cancellation right, which matters to a host indirectly: an operator that cannot walk away from a bad arrangement is an operator that may try to renegotiate yours partway through a sixteen-month term.

What did the two Virginia venues agree?

Shares ten points apart, at venues with almost nothing in common. Both were signed by PinPoint Vending in the summer of 2026, four weeks and about 200 miles apart.

Virginia venueSignedReported trafficShare
Shenandoah, bowling alleyJune 29, 202630,000 a year, 82 a day30% of net
Virginia Beach, amusement parkJuly 22, 2026280,000 a year, 770 a day40% of net

Virginia Beach is joint fourth-busiest of the 87 placements in this record, and it also took the better percentage — nine times the traffic and ten points more. A host should read that as a category signal rather than a volume one: bowling alleys come out lowest across the whole record, with seven of eighteen below 40%.

So the useful comparison for a Virginia venue depends on which kind of building you have. A quiet single-purpose room benchmarks against Shenandoah; anything with crowds benchmarks against the 40% that both the busier Virginia venue and the national median sit at.

What does Virginia require of the building?

Nothing. Virginia has no vending licence, and the step that exists is a dealer tax registration — held by whoever makes the sales, not by your premises.

That distinction is worth holding onto when reading a proposal. A registration is not a permit with an annual fee attached, so a Virginia quote that itemises a licence cost is describing something the state does not charge for. Local health permitting is a separate matter, handled by the Virginia Department of Health at district level and by address.

Two practical asks follow. Confirm which party holds the dealer registration with Virginia Tax, and put compliance in the agreement as the operator’s written obligation with an indemnity — because the machine sits in your building when anyone comes to look at it.

What does 40% of net pay a Virginia venue?

The Virginia host takes $2.48 from an $8 serving at 40% of net, which is what the Virginia Beach park agreed. At the 30% Shenandoah accepted it is $1.86.

ShareA Virginia host takes per $8 serving
30% — Shenandoah$1.86
40% — Virginia Beach$2.48
50% — no Virginia venue$3.10

A $1.80-a-serving deduction comes off a Virginia sale before any percentage is applied, so none of these is a flat share of the price on the machine. How the share is calculated works an example through, and which clauses define the word “net” is covered by what to read in a vending service agreement.

Against ordinary snack and drink commission a Virginia specialty machine wins on percentage and loses on how often it sells. Fifty per cent is reachable, but almost every venue holding it nationally is a place people pass through rather than visit.

What should a Virginia venue settle before signing?

Five things, and the first is the one nobody asks:

  1. The bond instrument and its date, because Virginia requires the security before the promise and offers nothing else to check.
  2. Which Virginia comparison is being quoted at you — Virginia Beach’s 40% and Shenandoah’s 30% describe very different buildings.
  3. Who holds the dealer tax registration, with compliance written as the operator’s obligation.
  4. What notice ends the sixteen-month term, and whether a change of ownership ends it too.
  5. A dated removal obligation, with the cost of clearing the floor stated.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage do Virginia businesses get from vending machines?

The two signed Virginia venues agreed 30% and 40% of net. The lower figure went to a quiet bowling alley in Shenandoah and the higher one to an amusement park in Virginia Beach.

Can a Virginia host look a locator up?

No. Virginia requires no registration, notice or filing of any kind, so there is no state list of locators for a venue to check a caller against.

What is the $50,000 bond?

Security the seller must hold before making a location promise, under Code sections 59.1-262 to 59.1-269. Its date is what matters, because a bond obtained later does not meet the requirement.

Does a Virginia business need a licence to host a machine?

Nothing attaches to your premises. Virginia has no vending licence; the vending step is a dealer tax registration held by whoever sells through the machine.

How long do vending agreements run in Virginia?

Both Virginia placements carry a sixteen-month minimum term, which is the minimum on all 87 signed placements in this record. Ask separately what notice ends it.

Next step

Ask for the bond and read the date on it, because Virginia requires $50,000 of security before a location promise is made and keeps no registry you could check instead. Then establish which of the two Virginia venues a quoted percentage is based on — a bowling alley at 30% and an oceanfront park at 40% are not the same benchmark.

Sources

Last reviewed . Next review by .